For instance, certification of non-forum shopping is mandatory but verification is not. Verification is an averment by the party making a pleading that he is prepared to establish the truth of the facts which he has pleaded(Bouv.) The detection and punishment of a violation of the signing requirement, encouraged by the amended rule, is part of the court's responsibility for securing the system's effective operation. Verification. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). 1961); 5 Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure: Civil 1334 (1969). (Purdon, 1931) see 12 P.S.Pa., 1222; for the rule in equity itself, see Greenfield v. Blumenthal, 69 F.2d 294 (C.C.A. Notes of Advisory Committee on Rules1993 Amendment.